Pages

Tell Us About You Tuesday

What a fun way to get to know each other,  Tell Us About You Tuesday!
Greetings friends! My name is Crystal and I am a Kindergarten teacher in good ole Texas. I have my BA in Early Childhood Education and I am still working on my Masters in Educational Technology. I have taught kindergarten for six years and it's definitely home.
I have been married to my sweet husband, Nick, for almost 14 years. I lucked out and married my High School love. I can't even put into words how much I love this man!
We were fortunate to be foster parents about eleven years ago, where we met and adopted our three kids, Grace, James, and Joseph. I am so blessed to be their mom. They were born from my heart.  They will all be in high School this year and my baby girl will be a Senior. I can't even handle it. We are full of teenage attitude and drama, ha. My family puts the FUN in dysFUNctional and I wouldn’t have it any other way. 

I love to travel and have created traveling monsters out of my children. My husband on the other hand only likes to go places that you can get to via car.  Yeah, that's a big bummer!



I like to think I have a great sense of humor and sense of adventure. I am scared of heights but will ride any roller coasters  Go figure! I definitely like to have FUN! I can be sarcastic at times. Please don't ever take offense. I am very honest and let's be real, sometimes I am just a mess. I'm cool with that though. At the end of the day, no one can steal my joy unless I let them and ain't nobody got time for that! Haha!
I am super fortunate to work at an AMAZING school with an awesome team. We have so much fun together and they take such good care of me because if you read my blog, you know I am a mess.
I  hope to teach Kindergarten until my walker gives out on mea long time from now. If home is where your heart is, then kindergarten is my HOME! I am so grateful for the relationships I have made through my little blog.  The lessons learned and the friendships made will last a lifetime. 
Come by and say hi any time!
Hi y'all!  
I say "y'all" because I'm from Alabama and that's what we do, right?  
I am so happy you stopped by Freebielicious to learn a bit more about my friend, Crystal and me!
If you don't know, my name is Jennifer White and I am the author of the blog, First Grade Blue Skies.
I am leaving first grade and moving to Kindergarten.  I love teaching and decorating my new classroom, which is a hot mess right now:
Any Class of '91 folks out there? This me in first grade and my senior year:
               
I am married to a smart and sweet guy, Shawn.
I have three kids.
Emma
She is 14 and loves to read and sew.
Jack is 8 and a computer and gaming whiz.
Maggie is my baby.  She's 6 and loves ballet, puppies, pink, and all things girly.
I'll leave you with one last picture, this is me in Vegas....dancing.  Since when did dancing and singing become so exhausting?  
Thanks for wanting to learn a little more about us =) 
We would love for you to link up, post on your blog, and tell us about yourself!  Be sure to use the button above!

1 comment:

  1. Wow oh wow, that picture of you in first grade looks a lot like both my mom and I when we were young!

    ReplyDelete